Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

DYACO UK LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Welcome to Dyaco UK Limited’s (“Dyaco”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy policy.

1.2 We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.3 For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is Dyaco UK Limited (company number 11232048) Unit 5 Featherstone Road Mill Square, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK12 5ZD (with data controller registration number ZA442616).

1.4 This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website and our doing business with you, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase products from us.

1.5 This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.6 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1.7 It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

2. CONTACT

2.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, which are set out in paragraph 12below please contact our privacy manager by:

2.1.1 writing to the privacy manager at Unit 5 Featherstone Road Mill Square, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK12 5ZD; or

2.1.2 emailing the privacy manager whose email address is info@dyaco.co.uk.

3. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

3.1 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

4. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

4.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

4.2.1 Identity Data:includes first name, last name, title and (sometimes) place of work.

4.2.2 Contact Data:includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

4.2.3 Transaction Data:includes details about payments to and from you or your business and other details of products you have purchased from us. We do not process your or your business’ credit card information.

4.2.4 Technical Data:includes internet protocol (“IP”) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

4.2.5 Profile Data: includespurchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

4.2.6 Usage Data:includes information about how you use our website and products.

4.2.7 Marketing andCommunications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

4.3 We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.4 We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

4.5 Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products). In this case, we may have to cancel a product you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

5.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

5.1.1 Direct interactions:you may give us your Identity, Contact and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you order our products, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a promotion or survey, or give us some feedback.

5.1.2 Automated technologies or interactions:As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please note that we currently do not use Cookies on our website. However, please refer to our Cookies policy for further information.

5.1.3 Third parties or publicly available sources.We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

5.1.3.1 Technical Data from analytics providers,advertising networks, andsearch information providers; and

5.1.3.2 Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

6. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

6.1.1 where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

6.1.2 where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We define what legitimate interests are further below in this paragraph; or

6.1.3 where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

6.2 Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where we do rely on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the privacy manager (please find the contact details in paragraph 2).

6.3 We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Transaction

(d) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study customer feedback)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

(c) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and grow our business)

 

6.4 We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

6.5 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time (please see paragraph 2). Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of our general management of product purchase, product experience or other transactions we have entered into with you.

6.6 In this paragraph 6, when we say “legitimate interest”, we mean the interest of Dyaco’s business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to deliver the best products and services and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

7. COOKIES

7.1 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy on our website.

8. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1 We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 6.3above;

8.1.1 service providers acting as data processors who provide IT, CRM and system administration services;

8.1.2 professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

8.1.3 HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

8.1.4 third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

8.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

9.1 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Arena (“EEA”), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

9.1.1 we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

9.1.2 where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the EU.

10. DATA SECURITY

10.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA FOR

11.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

11.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

11.3 We keep details about our customers for up to 10 years (particularly in order to reflect the length of any warranty periods) however we will minimise the amount of personal data that we hold about you to the personal data which we need to retain.

12. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

12.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

12.1.1 request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

12.1.2 request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;

12.1.3 request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (please see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;

12.1.4 object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;

12.1.5 request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;

12.1.6 request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and

12.1.7 withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

12.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

12.3 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

13. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

13.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or, where you have not provided us with an email address, by post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This version was last updated on 20.08.19.

  

COOKIE POLICY

Dyaco UK Limited ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as described in our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), of which this cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) forms a part.

By consenting to this Cookie Policy ("Cookie Policy"), you acknowledge and consent to our website www.dyaco.com or www.dyacoshop.co.uk (“Website”) using cookies and other similar technologies (as described below) to distinguish you from other users of our Website and for analytics. This helps us to provide you with a good experience during your visit to our Website. This also allows us to improve our Website and provide you with tailored content and advertising.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store via your browser on the hard drive of your computer or your mobile device, if you consent.

We may automatically collect and store certain information about your interaction with our Website, including IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, solely to improve the quality of our products and services.

Purposes of collection

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them set out below.

First party cookies

  • Session Cookies: Their use is strictly limited to sending the session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) needed for secure and efficient Website browsing. They are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted upon browser closing. In particular, the use of the session cookies aims at ensuring security and improving of the offered service; and
  • Technical Cookie: These are required to keep track of the consent given by the user.

The described cookies do not require your consent to be installed and used.

Third party cookies

Some third parties can also provide cookies on our Website(s) over which we have no control. These cookies or similar technologies are managed by the third parties set out in the table below, and are divided into the following categories:

  • Analytical Cookies: we use these cookies to analyse how our Website is used. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come to the Website from and the pages they visited. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use;
  • Marketing/Advertising: Cookies used to provide advertising services on a given website fall within this category. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use; and
  • Profiling Cookies: They are used to trace the user’s network browsing and create profiles about his/her tastes, behaviour, choices, etc. These cookies allow the transmission of online advertising messages to the user’s device with the preferences already expressed by that same user when browsing. In accordance with applicable laws, using these cookies and any processing related thereto require the prior user’s consent. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use.

We suggest that you visit these third-party websites to understand how their cookies are used and the duration for which they are kept.

Type of Cookie: Google Analytics
Purpose of Cookie: The web analytics service offered by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to analyse how our Website is used. This service uses cookies generating information on your use of our Website (including your IP address), collected from Google in an anonymous form. Disabling these third-party cookies does not affect the Website use.
Profiling: Yes
Duration: Varies
Link: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Type of Cookie: Doubleclick / AdWords
Purpose of Cookie: Ad targeting / relevance. 
Profiling: yes
Duration:  Varies
Link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Type of Cookie Facebook
Purpose of Cookie: Ad targeting / relevance.
Profiling: Yes
Duration:  Varies
Link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Type of Cookie: Youtube
Purpose of Cookie: Ad targeting / relevance.
Profiling: Yes
Duration:  Varies
Link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399

Type of Cookie: Twitter
Purpose of Cookie: Ad targeting / relevance.
Profiling: Yes
Duration: Varies
Link: https://twitter.com/privacy

You also acknowledge and consent to the use of third-party cookies (including, for example, those provided by operators of advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services). You acknowledge that where we allow advertising networks, external services, and other third-party services on the Website, we have no control over cookies they collect.  

Refusing or deleting cookies

Most internet browsers are set up by default to accept cookies. However, if you want to refuse or delete any cookies (or similar technologies), please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to block or delete cookies (for example: Internet ExplorerGoogle ChromeMozilla Firefox and Safari). Please note you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our Website, including certain personalised features if you delete or refuse cookies.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on managing cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org

If you are a resident in the EU:

For more information on managing cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which has further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time.

If we change anything important about this Cookie Policy we will notify you through a pop-up on the Website for a reasonable length of time prior to and following the change. You may review the Cookie Policy by visiting the Website and clicking on the “Cookie Policy” link.

 

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access and interact with our website www.dyaco.com or www.dyacoshop.co.uk (“our site”). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Our site is operated by Dyaco UK Limited (“we” or “us”) registered in England and Wales with company number 11232048 and registered office address Unit 5 Featherstone Road Mill Square, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK12 5ZD.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use policy (“Terms of Use”). If you do not agree to this policy and our Terms of Use, you must no use our site.

We have registered offices internationally. We advise you to check with your regional office directly for the full detailed Privacy Policy applicable for your specific location.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To bully, insult, intimidate or humiliate any person.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards (see below).
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site.  When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the Terms of Use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.  The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated on 20.08.19. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Governing Law

If you are a consumer, please note that the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation are governed by the law of England and Wales subject to any local consumer laws in force in the jurisdiction in which you reside.

If you are a business, the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by the laws of England and Wales and subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.